WeDate Dating App in Reverse

We-Date Privacy Policy

Last Modified: 18 March 2019


1. Privacy Statement

Prodigy Technology Pty Ltd ACN 619 087 857 (we, us, our) trading as We-Date considers the privacy of your personal information to be important and we take our responsibility to protect it seriously.

This Privacy Policy (Policy) sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose information about individuals who deal or interact with us. This Policy is issued under our App Terms and Conditions (as amended from time to time).

We treat all personal and sensitive information (together, personal information) collected in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) contained within the Privacy Act and this Policy.


2. Collecting personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion of an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

We collect a wide variety of personal information that is reasonably necessary for the purposes of conducting and improving our business and our services. This information is collected from a wide variety of sources including:

(a) through the account creation process within the We-Date application (We-Date);

(b) from Facebook and other login mechanism providers;

(c) through marketing research;

(d) through business interactions;

(e) via surveys;

(f) by otherwise having some form of contact with us such as by mail, telephone, email, internet or intranet; and/or

(g) through any of our other business activities or events.

Personal information and sensitive information (within the meaning of the Privacy Act) collected by us may include:

(a) your name;

(b) your gender;

(c) your date of birth;

(d) your sexual orientation;

(e) your address;

(f) your occupation;

(g) your contact details such as your mobile number, telephone number and email address;

(h) your reasons for using our services;

(i) your preferences and opinions relating to our services;

(j) technical information from your mobile device, which may include information such as its type, model, OS version, your internet protocol address, browser type, browser version, clickstream data, referring URLs, the pages of We-Date that you visit, the screens and time spent on screens of We-Date and other log related information relating to your use of We-Date;

(k) data that is associated with your visits to our web site, including the pages you visit, the activities you do, and the preferences you make.

We endeavour to only collect personal information about you where it is reasonably required for the primary purpose of offering you the services in We-Date efficiently and effectively.

When you visit our website it will place one or more cookies on your device for the efficient operation of the website.


3. Use of personal information

Generally, we use personal information for providing, evaluating, improving, personalising and developing our services and We-Date. You consent to our use as set out in this clause. We use personal information for:

(a) providing We-Date services;

(b) improving the services and satisfaction of our users;

(c) providing support to you;

(d) complying with laws;

(e) promoting and marketing our services to you;

(f) developing or adding additional products and services;

(g) administrative purposes;

(h) allowing our technical support personnel to manage our infrastructure, systems and applications;

(i) determining whether an individual is suitable for a position within our business, as an employee or contractor for a current or future project;

(j) our internal research and statistical purposes (including market segmentation, market analysis, trend identification and value analysis); and

(k) enabling us to forward to you other information or material which we believe may be of interest to you.

You may opt-out of our information sharing and marketing communications.


4. Disclosure of personal information

4.1 Disclosure generally

We do not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent.

We may disclose your personal information on a confidential basis:

(a) If it is necessary to obtain technical or advisory services, such as information technology support;

(b) If required by law;

(c) To a purchaser or prospective purchaser if we intend to sell our business. In this case we will require relevant personnel to execute confidentiality agreements

To the extent possible, if we are required by law to disclose your personal information we will attempt to inform you.

4.2 Information you make public

You consent to making your We-Date profile publicly accessible to other We-Date users.

4.3 Analytics

We may use Google Analytics or other analytics providers to track your usage of our website. We use the data collected to track and examine the use of the website, to prepare reports on We-Date’s activities and share them with other Google services. We do not send personal information to our analytics providers.

Google may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

5. Protecting your personal information


5.1 Steps we take

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information we hold (including your personal information) from:

(a) misuse, interference and loss; and

(b) unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The precautionary steps we take to protect personal information include:

(a) adopting measures to protect our computer systems and networks for storing, processing and transmitting personal information;

(b) adoption of procedural and personnel measures for limiting access to personal information by our staff;

(c) regularly reviewing our information collection, storage and processing practices; and

(d) such other security measures we consider reasonable and appropriate from time to time.

Due the nature of technology systems we do not warrant that we not have a data breach.

5.2 Deleting your personal information

When personal information is no longer required to be kept by us, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or delete the personal information in a confidential manner.


6. Overseas disclosure

6.1 No overseas disclosure

We store all personal information that we collect on servers located in Australia. Subject to this clause 6, we will not disclose or transmit this information overseas.

6.2 Consent to overseas disclosure

Other than as contemplated in this clause 6, we will only disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient if:

(a) we need to do so for business reasons and we have your consent;

(b) the disclosure of the information is required by law.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure any overseas recipients treat your personal information in the same manner that we are obliged to do so.


7. Third parties

We-Date may contain links to third party sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services.


8. Accessing and updating your personal information

8.1 Access to Personal Information

We will provide you with access to your personal information held by us unless:

(a) giving access would be unlawful; or

(b) denying access is required under the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.

Our privacy officer’s email address is support@wherewedate.com.

8.2 Request for Access

If you would like access to your personal information aside from your account information, you must contact us in writing making such a request. Following receipt of your request, we will contact you and either provide you with the information you have sought, or return to you with an explanation detailing why we will not provide you with the information.

8.3 Amending your personal information

We endeavour to keep all personal information we hold accurate, up to date and complete. If at any time you wish to correct any of your personal information and you have an account, you may do so freely at any time via your account profile following your log on.

If you wish to amend personal information that we hold that is not editable under your account, please contact us to request amendment. If we elect not to correct your information, we will notify you, within a reasonable time, of the reason for our refusal, the mechanisms available for you to complain about our refusal and such other matters required by the Privacy Act.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it, unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.


9. Complaints

We strive to ensure strict compliance with this Policy and to regularly review our practices against it.

If at any time you have a complaint against us regarding our Policy, including a breach of the Privacy Act, we invite you to make a complaint. All complaints made will be dealt with in confidence. We endeavour to respond within 30 days of receipt of a complaint with a resolution or proposed resolution to the issue raised.

You may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about the handling of your personal information. Information on making a privacy complaint can be found on its website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.


10. Variations

We reserve the right to vary this Policy from time to time without further notice to you. Any variations made will be updated on our website. We will not reduce your rights under this Policy without providing you with notice.


11. Further information

For any further information about this Policy please contact us: support@wherewedate.com


Copyright 2019 © Prodigy Technology PTY LTD.